2019 Award Shortlist

  • Business to Business Services Start-Up
    of the Year
    • ComLink Fire & Security
    • LINKS Recruitment Group
    • PiQ Laboratories
    • Route Media
    • Security Foundry
  • Construction Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Cerrig Property Developments
    • The Lady Paint & Decor Company
    • Trades Work Wales
  • Consumer Services Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Brushbox
    • Jonny Blades Barbershop
    • Ross Mitchell Wealth Management
    • The Retreat Canine Hydrotherapy & Wellness
  • Creative Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Animated Technologies
    • Forrest & Fox
    • Lauren Catris Design
    • Sadler Jones
  • Digital Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Motokiki
    • Perago-Wales
    • Signum Health
    • Weekly10
  • Financial and Professional Services Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Front Door Communications
    • LimestoneGrey
    • LINKS Recruitment Group
    • Sweetmans & Partners
  • Food and Drink Start-Up
    of the Year
    • #Sober
    • Aber Falls Whisky Distillery
    • JT Hospitality Group
    • Swshi
  • Global Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Concoxia
    • Disberse
    • Paradigm Human Performance
    • The Youth Development Agency
  • Graduate Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Alpacr
    • Letzshare
    • Route Konnect
    • SmallSpark Space Systems
  • Green Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Afallen
    • BioPaxium Technologies
    • Natural Weigh
    • Surple
  • Innovative Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Credas
    • Cufflink.io
    • Disberse
    • Hexigone Inhibitors
  • Manufacturing Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Clydach Farm Group
    • Limb-art
    • Wardill Motorcycle Company
  • Retail Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Barr & Co Jewellery
    • Coffee Blue
    • Letterbox Lab
    • TP Feeds
  • Rural Start-Up
    of the Year
    • 68 Degrees West Glamping
    • Bargoed Farm Caravan, Camping and Glamping Park and The Moody Cow Farm Shop and Welsh Bistro
    • Coles Distillery
    • Millin Brook Luxury Dog Boarding
  • Social Enterprise Start-Up
    of the Year
    • All Stars Gymnastics Club CIC
    • Awen Trading
    • Enbarr Foundation CIC
    • The Good Wash Company
  • Technology Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Concentric Health
    • Credas
    • Datalyse Group
    • Hut Six Security
  • Tourism and Leisure Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Adventure Tours U.K.
    • EGNI Fitness Fun
    • Melin Llynon
  • Valleys Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Drone Evolution
    • Help4Wales Foundation
    • miFuture Group
    • The Youth Development Agency
  • Young Entrepreneur
    of the Year
    • Joelle Drummond and Sarah McNena from Drop Bear Beer Co.
    • Samuel-James E Cockrell from Fenston Thornshire
    • Emily Hicks from Studio Hicks
    • Dominic Bonaker from We Are Odyssey

2019 Award Winners

  • Business to Business Services Start-Up
    of the Year
    • ComLink Fire & Security
  • Construction Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Trades Work Wales
  • Consumer Services Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Jonny Blades Barbershop
  • Creative Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Sadler Jones
  • Digital Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Signum Health
  • Financial and Professional Services Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Sweetmans & Partners
  • Food and Drink Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Aber Falls Whisky Distillery
  • Global Start-Up
    of the Year
    • The Youth Development Agency
  • Graduate Start-Up
    of the Year
    • SmallSpark Space Systems
  • Green Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Surple
  • Innovative Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Hexigone Inhibitors
  • Manufacturing Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Limb-art
  • Retail Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Letterbox Lab
  • Rural Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Bargoed Farm Caravan, Camping and Glamping Park and The Moody Cow Farm Shop and Welsh Bistro
  • Social Enterprise Start-Up
    of the Year
    • The Good Wash Company
  • Technology Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Credas
  • Tourism and Leisure Start-Up
    of the Year
    • Adventure Tours U.K.
  • Valleys Start-Up
    of the Year
    • miFuture Group
  • Young Entrepreneur
    of the Year
    • Joelle Drummond and Sarah McNena from Drop Bear Beer Co
  • Highly Commended
    • Coles Distillery, PiQ Laboratories, Studio Hicks, Swshi
  • Wales Start-Up 2019
    of the Year
    • Aber Falls Whisky Distillery
1 /